Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement/Notice

The Philippine Marketing Association (PMA) is committed to the responsible and ethical use of personal information. This Privacy Policy aims to express our intent of transparency in how we collect, use, store, share, and protect the information that you have entrusted us with, in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and the laws of the Philippines.

List of personal data we collect:

Membership Application and Renewal

  • Company
  • Office Address
  • City
  • Province
  • Telephone
  • Fax
  • Parent Company
  • Website
  • Date of Incorporation
  • Company President
  • Company Type
  • Main line of business/Industry
  • Authorized Contact Person
    • Name
    • Position/Title
    • Birthday
    • Division/Department
    • Phone
    • Fax
    • Email Address
  • Primary Representative for the PMA
    • Name
    • Position/Department
    • Nickname
    • Birthday
    • Phone
    • Mobile
    • Fax
    • Email Address
  • Alternate Representative for the PMA
    • Name
    • Position/Department
    • Nickname
    • Birthday
    • Phone
    • Mobile
    • Fax
    • Email Address
  • Marketing Areas of Interest

Agora Awards

  • Nominee’s Company name/Individual name
    • Position
    • Company
    • Address
    • Telephone No.
    • Mobile No.
    • Email Address
    • Website
  • Nominator’s Name
    • Position
    • Company/Organization
    • Website
    • Email Address
    • Address
    • Telephone No.
    • Mobile No.

Agora Youth Awards

  • Nominee’s name
    • School
    • College and Course
    • Address
    • Telephone No.
    • Mobile No.
    • Email Address
    • Website
  • Nominator’s Name
    • Position
    • Company/Organization
    • Website
    • Email Address
    • Address
    • Telephone No.
    • Mobile No.

IPSUM

  • Name of Company
  • Address
  • Telephone No.
  • Fax No.
  • Name of Authorized sending officer
  • Email Address
  • Number of Delegates
  • Name of Delegate
  • Nickname for ID
  • Position
  • Email Address

StratMark

  • Name of Company
  • Address
  • Telephone No.
  • Fax No.
  • Name of Authorized sending officer
  • Email Address
  • Number of Delegates
  • Name of Delegate
  • Nickname for ID
  • Position
  • Email Address

General Membership Meetings

  • Name of Company
  • Address
  • Telephone No.
  • Fax No.
  • Name of Authorized sending officer
  • Email Address
  • Number of Delegates
  • Name of Delegate
  • Nickname for ID
  • Position
  • Email Address

We collect and use your information to:

  • Deliver to our members the latest news, activities, and updates about the organization and relevant topics for our industry.
  • Process information for our events

Where we get these information

Our sources of your user information are the following:

  • Membership Application Form
  • Online Registrations of our Events (Agora Awards, Agora Youth Awards, IPSUM, StratMark, and General Membership Meetings)

How we use your data

We use your data to process it for our:

  • For events attendance confirmation, identification and contact
  • For new membership and renewal applications
  • For email marketing to deliver the latest news about the organization and its industry

Who we share your information with

No information is shared outside of the Philippine Marketing Association. We never sell, lend, exchange, post publicly, chat, or send your information to other parties outside of our association.

How we protect your information

We have systems in place, both in our IT systems and within our organizational work flow, that protect and secure our members and event delegate information. Only one designated person is holding the complete database of the members of the Association. No other personnel can access this without the necessary clearance from the designated person.

How long we retain your Personal Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of processing your membership application and renewal requirements, and processing your event registration information.

Personal Data of Nominees for the Agora Awards are only retained on the year that they are being considered. All information/materials that were submitted in hard copies are returned to their respective offices after the proclamation of winners during the Agora Awards Night.

The personal information of the Nominees however, are stored in the database for at least two (2) years, and dependent on the merits of entries since they might be reconsidered the year after. Should you wish to update your information with us, or to check if the information we have on you is still correct, kindly contact the Data Point of Contacts below.

Check and update your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please contact Carmela Revilliza at carmelar@philippinemarketing.net.ph.

PMA Data Point of Contact

Carmela Revilliza
Data Privacy Officer
carmelar@philippinemarketing.net.ph